Penalties for Porch Pirates
[…] In addition, since "mail theft" under federal law has always included stealing packages, this new state law also applies to stealing any package delivered your home or left for you in the apartment lobby. This includes any on-line orders or direct deliveries from retailers.”

Both bills passed with near unanimous bipartisan support in their respective bodies. They can be expected to go to the governor’s desk for signature after being combined into a single bill, and passed by the full General Assembly later this month. The bill language would add a new section to Virginia Code §18.2-110.1 to create the category of “mail theft” to the list of State crimes. Mail is defined in the section in its broadest terms. Theft of mail would include “any letter, postal card, parcel, package, bag or other material along with its contents.” That means that check theft, as mail content, is covered. 

The Code makes fraudulent interference with mail a State Class 6 felony. Mail theft would join a host of other named crimes in the Code at various levels of penalties, from Class 1 to 4 misdemeanors, and Class 1 to 6 felonies.